Thornberry, Smith, Announce Final Subcommittee Roster

  • THORNBERRY, SMITH ANNOUNCE FINAL SUBCOMMITTEE ROSTERS

    Washington D.C. – House Armed Services Committee Chairman Mac Thornberry (R-TX) and Ranking Member Adam Smith (D-WA) today announced the final majority and minority members who will lead and serve on subcommittees for the 115th Congress.

    Mr. O’Rourke will serve as Vice Ranking Member of the Committee.  One additional Democratic member will be assigned to the Committee later this session.

    Below are the members for the subcommittees in the 115th Congress:
    Emerging Threats and Capabilities

    Ms. Stefanik, Chairwoman

    Mr. Shuster
    Dr. Wenstrup
    Dr. Abraham
    Ms. Cheney, Vice Chair
    Mr. Wilson
    Mr. LoBiondo
    Mr. Franks
    Mr. Lamborn
    Mr. Scott

    Mr. Langevin, Ranking Member
    Mr. Larsen
    Mr. Cooper
    Ms. Speier
    Mr. Veasey
    Ms. Gabbard
    Mr. O’Rourke
    Mrs. Murphy

    Military Personnel

    Mr. Coffman, Chairman
    Mr. Jones
    Dr. Wenstrup, Vice Chair
    Mr. Russell
    Mr. Bacon
    Ms. McSally
    Dr. Abraham
    Mr. Kelly

    Ms. Speier, Ranking Member
    Mr. Brady
    Ms. Tsongas
    Mr. Gallego
    Ms. Shea-Porter
    Ms. Rosen

    Oversight and Investigations

    Mrs. Hartzler, Chairwoman
    Mr. Conaway
    Mr. Gaetz
    Mr. Banks
    Ms. Cheney
    Mr. Scott

    Mr. Moulton, Ranking Member
    Mr. O’Halleran
    Mr. Suozzi

    Readiness

    Mr. Wilson, Chairman
    Mr. Bishop
    Mr. Scott
    Mr. Russell
    Mr. Rogers
    Mrs. Hartzler
    Ms. Stefanik
    Ms. McSally, Vice Chair
    Dr. DesJarlais
    Mr. Kelly
    Mr. Gallagher

    Ms. Bordallo, Ranking Member
    Mr. Courtney
    Ms. Gabbard
    Ms. Shea-Porter
    Mr. McEachin
    Mr. Carbajal
    Mr. Brown
    Mrs. Murphy
    Mr. Khanna

    Seapower and Projection Forces

    Mr. Wittman, Chairman
    Mr. Conaway
    Mrs. Hartzler
    Mr. Byrne, Vice Chair
    Dr. DesJarlais
    Mr. Gallagher
    Mr. Hunter
    Mr. Cook
    Mr. Bridenstine
    Mr. Knight
    Dr. Abraham

    Mr. Courtney, Ranking Member
    Mrs. Davis
    Mr. Langevin
    Ms. Bordallo
    Mr. Garamendi
    Mr. Norcross
    Mr. Moulton
    Ms. Hanabusa
    Mr. McEachin

    Strategic Forces

    Mr. Rogers, Chairman
    Mr. Franks, Vice Chair
    Mr. Lamborn
    Mr. Hunter
    Mr. Brooks
    Mr. Bridenstine
    Mr. Turner
    Mr. Coffman
    Mr. Byrne
    Mr. Graves

    Mr. Cooper, Ranking Member
    Mrs. Davis
    Mr. Larsen
    Mr. Garamendi
    Mr. O’Rourke
    Mr. Norcross
    Ms. Hanabusa
    Mr. Khanna

    Tactical Air and Land Forces  

    Mr. Turner, Chairman
    Mr. LoBiondo
    Mr. Cook, Vice Chair
    Mr. Graves
    Ms. McSally
    Mr. Knight
    Mr. Kelly
    Mr. Gaetz
    Mr. Bacon
    Mr. Banks
    Mr. Jones
    Mr. Bishop
    Mr. Wittman
    Mr. Brooks

    Ms. Tsongas, Ranking Member
    Mr. Langevin
    Mr. Cooper
    Mr. Veasey
    Mr. Gallego
    Ms. Rosen
    Mr. Carbajal
    Mr. Brown
    Mr. O’Halleran
    Mr. Suozzi

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *